Skip to content Skip to navigation

Saturday, December 1, 2018

Project Archaeology: The Archaeology of Food

10:15 am to 11:15 pm
Field, 3rd Floor, West Tower
   

View full description      

Exhibit Hall Continental Breakfast

8:00 am to 9:00 am
Riverside Exhibit Hall
   

View full description      

What's with the Turban? An Invisible Identity

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Grand Suite 5, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

#BlendedGov: Utilizing Blended Learning to Foster Future Ready Citizens

9:00 am to 10:00 am
McCormick, 3rd Floor, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Civics/Government

View full description      

2017 Christa McAuliffe Reach for the Stars

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Wrigley, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

2017 Christa McAuliffe Reach for the Stars

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Wrigley, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

20th-Century Democracies and Dictatorships-CANCELED

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Field, 3rd Floor, West Tower
Secondary/High School     World History

View full description      

Accomplished Practice in Action--The NB/C3 Way

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Plaza A, Lobby Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     Psychology

View full description      

Advancing Inquiry-Oriented Global Learning Based on the C3 Framework

9:00 am to 9:30 am
Water Tower, Concourse Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Global Connections

View full description      

Asia Community

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Skyway 272, Skyway Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Bears, Beets, Battlestar Galactica ... And Behavior

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Dusable, 3rd Floor, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Psychology

View full description      

Beyond Battles: Alternative Ways and Resources for Teaching about Wars

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Crystal C, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     World History

View full description      

Canada Community

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Horner, 3rd Floor, West Tower
   

View full description      

Carter G. Woodson Committee

9:00 am to 11:00 am
Picasso, Concourse Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

Conflict and Continuity: Media in America

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Randolph 2, Concourse Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

Diversity + Democracy=Opportunity: Promoting Diverse Perspectives Authentically

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Toronto, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Civics/Government

View full description      

Do You DBQ? It's Elementary!

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Regency B, Ballroom Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Social Sciences

View full description      

Empowering Students: Human Rights in the High Achieving Classrooms

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Columbus GH, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     Social Sciences

View full description      

Engage English Learners and Students with Disabilities through Primary Sources

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Columbus EF, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Middle Level     US History

View full description      

Finding Refuge and Telling the Story of Fleeing From Danger

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Comiskey, Concourse Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Global Connections

View full description      

Friends of NCSS Community

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Soldier Field, Concourse Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

Getting into Good Trouble: Teaching Towards Justice-Oriented Citizenship

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Regency A, Ballroom Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

Helping Students 'Think on Paper' - a Teacher's View

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Columbus IJ, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     World History

View full description      

How to Survive the First Five

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Plaza B, Lobby Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     Global Connections

View full description      

Indigenous Education Community

9:00 am to 10:00 am
New Orleans, Ballroom Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

Inquiry, Evidence-Based Writing, and DBQ Online

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Grand Suite 3, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

International Visitors Committee

9:00 am to 11:00 am
Haymarket, Concourse Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

It Starts with Intolerance: Understanding the Stages of Genocide

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Columbus KL, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     World History

View full description      

More Than Meets the Eye: Building Visual Literacy and Argumentation

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Burnham, 3rd Floor, West Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

Putting the Spotlight on Poverty

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Acapulco, Ballroom Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Social Sciences

View full description      

Rho Kappa Advisors Session

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Randolph 1AB, Concourse Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     Civics/Government

View full description      

Susan Hood

9:00 am to 10:00 am

   

View full description      

The Great Anti-Immigrant Riots of Chicago and Cincinnati in 1855

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Grand B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

The Nervous Teacher's Guide to Analyzing and Discussing Controversial Events

9:00 am to 10:00 am
San Francisco, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     World History

View full description      

They Can Handle the Truth, if They Can Find It

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Grand A, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     Civics/Government

View full description      

Through a Geography Lens

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Hong Kong, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Geography

View full description      

Unpacking Color Consciousness

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Columbus CD, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Supervisory-Administrative     Social Sciences

View full description      

Using KidCitizen to Design an Inquiry-Based Learning Experience

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Tech Lounge, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Using STEMSS Lessons and Strategies to Support Linguistically Diverse Learners

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Regency D, Ballroom Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Geography

View full description      

What's with the Turban? An Invisible Identity

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Grand Suite 5, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Where in the World? Geocaching, Google, and Carmen Sandiego

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Roosevelt 1AB, Concourse Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     Geography

View full description      

Who Do You Think You Are?

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Randolph 3, Concourse Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

All the Essentials: Powerful Essential Question Strategies for Every Teacher

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

Bell Ringers That Hook Students!

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

Building Bridges: Understanding Perspective

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Geography

View full description      

Disillusion: How Media Distorts the True Meaning of Mythology

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     World History

View full description      

Hidden Voices: Inclusive Teaching through Forgotten Stories

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Middle Level     US History

View full description      

I Want to Go to There!: Field Experiences in Geography

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Geography

View full description      

Justice for All: Discussing Social Justice in Rural Schools

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

Model Parliament: Utilizing Student Energy and Passion to Generate Understanding

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Civics/Government

View full description      

My Private Diary: Facilitating Learning through Digital Scavenger Hunts

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

National Identity in Social Studies Classes in Puerto Rico

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Middle Level     US History

View full description      

Read Our Stories From Our Eyes--From Immigrant Students' Perspectives

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Social Sciences

View full description      

Students as Analysts: Offering Policy Solutions for an Aging Japan

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Civics/Government

View full description      

Teachers Perspectives on Implementing the Common Core State Standards in Alabama's Social Studies Classrooms

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Social Sciences

View full description      

Teaching Discernment in Times of Fake News and Echo Chambers

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Social Sciences

View full description      

Teaching with Primary Sources Regional Program

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Supervisory-Administrative     Social Sciences

View full description      

The Great Terror: Then and Now

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     World History

View full description      

Understanding Chinese History through Graphic Novels

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     World History

View full description      

Using the 1:1 to Foster Inquiry in U.S. History

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

Why DC Statehood? What the Lack of Democracy Looks Like!-CANCELED

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Civics/Government

View full description      

Yankee Doodle to CRR: The Relationship between Music and War

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

Plebeians Unite! Simulating Ancient Rome's Conflict of the Orders

9:35 am to 10:05 am
Columbian, Concourse Level, West Tower
Middle Level     World History

View full description      

The Other Side of the Story Designing Multiple Perspectives Inquiries

9:35 am to 10:05 am
Gold Coast, Concourse Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     US History

View full description      

The Past's Many Layers: Corroborating GIS Maps with Primary Sources

9:35 am to 10:05 am
Water Tower, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Geography

View full description      

#GlobalEd: Join the Global Education Movement and Transform Your Classroom

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Columbus CD, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Middle Level     Global Connections

View full description      

5E in DC: Daily Inquiry Lessons From the Nation's Capital

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Acapulco, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Social Sciences

View full description      

A Conversation with Federal Judges: A View of Civic Education From the Bench

10:15 am to 11:15 am

   

View full description      

AP Government/Politics Redesign and Podcasting with the Government Gurus

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Randolph 1AB, Concourse Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     Civics/Government

View full description      

Chicago's Architectural Highlights, by Bus

10:15 am to 1:45 pm

   

View full description      

COINTELPRO: Teaching the FBI's War on the Black Freedom Movement

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Burnham, 3rd Floor, West Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

Contextualizing the People's House for the 21st Century Classroom

10:15 am to 10:45 am
Columbian, Concourse Level, West Tower
Middle Level     US History

View full description      

Empowering Bilingual Students through Stories of the Past

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Crystal A, Lobby Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     US History

View full description      

From Federalism to Firewalls: Teaching the First Amendment Today

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Grand A, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     Civics/Government

View full description      

FRONTLINE in the Classroom: Serious Journalism for Serious Times

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Grand Suite 5, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Grappling with Slavery with Young People: Historic Sites in Partnership

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Regency C, Ballroom Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     US History

View full description      

Hamilton the Man-Ilton: Roots of the Revolution

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Crystal C, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

Human Rights Education Community

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Horner, 3rd Floor, West Tower
   

View full description      

Indigenous Chicago: Sovereignty and Self Determination in an Urban Context

10:15 am to 11:15 am
New Orleans, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

Leveraging Current Events to Teach the Past: Korea

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Comiskey, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     World History

View full description      

Make Yesterday's Civilizations Alive Today and Endure Tomorrow with Our History Clips

10:15 am to 11:15 am
San Francisco, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Middle Level     World History

View full description      

Making History Real Concrete: Capturing the Abstract

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Field, 3rd Floor, West Tower
Middle Level     World History

View full description      

Maximize Your NCSS Experience! Become a Friend: Networking 101

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Dusable, 3rd Floor, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Global Connections

View full description      

Music: A Lyrical Hook to American History

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Columbus EF, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Middle Level     US History

View full description      

My Part of the Story: Exploring Identity in the U.S

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Grand B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

National Board of Professional Teaching Standards Community

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Skyway 260, Skyway Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

NCSS Notable Tradebooks 2018: In the Classroom!

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Regency D, Ballroom Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Social Sciences

View full description      

Nearpod in the Social Studies Classroom

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Tech Lounge, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Program Planning: 2019--99th Annual Conference, Austin, TX

10:15 am to 12:15 pm
Skyway 272, Skyway Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Psychology Yesterday, Psychology Today, Psychology Tomorrow

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Dusable, 3rd Floor, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Psychology

View full description      

Shark Tank: Engaging Students in the Economics Classroom

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Columbus GH, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     Economics

View full description      

Speaking Truth to Power: Teaching Content through Activism

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Roosevelt 1AB, Concourse Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     Social Sciences

View full description      

Synthesizing the Isms in AP U.S. History

10:15 am to 10:45 am
Gold Coast, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

Teaching and Learning about 9/11 - a Teacher Inquiry Project

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Plaza A, Lobby Level, East Tower
Higher Education     US History

View full description      

Teaching Reel Issues: Using Doc Films for Teachers, by Teachers

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Columbus KL, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     Global Connections

View full description      

The Henrietta Lacks Education Project: So Much More Than Science

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Randolph 3, Concourse Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

The Other Option to AP: Critical Thinking Courses

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Toronto, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Social Sciences

View full description      

The Power of Podcasting for Teaching and Learning

10:15 am to 10:45 am
Water Tower, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     World History

View full description      

The World's History: The Queens Immigration Project

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Columbus IJ, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     World History

View full description      

TOXIC WATER!!!!: Evaluating Sources Concerning Flint's Water Crisis

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Regency A, Ballroom Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Civics/Government

View full description      

Unlock the Power of Geographic Inquiry

10:15 am to 11:15 am
McCormick, 3rd Floor, West Tower
Middle Level     Geography

View full description      

Using NCSS Yearbooks to Teach the C3 Framework

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Randolph 2, Concourse Level, East Tower
Middle Level     US History

View full description      

A Case Study Approach to Teaching Social Studies

10:45 am to 11:45 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Global Connections

View full description      

Active Learning Strategies: Not Your Average Native American Lesson Plan

10:45 am to 11:45 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

Adding to the Mix--Teaching in a Cross-Curricular Classroom

10:45 am to 11:45 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     US History

View full description      

Common Sense Curriculum That Works!

10:45 am to 11:45 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

Explore the Uniqueness of South Korea: Lessons for Your Classroom

10:45 am to 11:45 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Geography

View full description      

Free Reading Tools for Primary Sources, Songs, and Just-In-Time Definitions

10:45 am to 11:45 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Social Sciences

View full description      

Future Ready Grading Practices in Social Studies Classrooms

10:45 am to 11:45 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Civics/Government

View full description      

If These Walls Could Talk: Maximize Your Classroom's Instructional Potential!

10:45 am to 11:45 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     World History

View full description      

Marginalized Memories: How to Open New Dialogue about Historic Monuments

10:45 am to 11:45 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

Objectively Teaching Economics and Immigration in a Polarized Era

10:45 am to 11:45 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Economics

View full description      

Pottawatomie Massacre CSI: Selfless Crusade for Emancipation or Cold-Blooded Murder?

10:45 am to 11:45 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

Research into Practice: Proven Practices of High Quality Civic Instruction

10:45 am to 11:45 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

Scaffolding Quality, Not Quantity: A Foolproof Method for Constructing Arguments

10:45 am to 11:45 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Social Sciences

View full description      

Social Studies Education and the Black Teacher--Musings and Discussion

10:45 am to 11:45 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Civics/Government

View full description      

Strengthening Classroom Libraries and Instruction with NCSS Notable Trade Books

10:45 am to 11:45 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Social Sciences

View full description      

Student-Led Versus Teacher-Directed Questioning in a Critical Discourse

10:45 am to 11:45 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Higher Education     Social Sciences

View full description      

The OER Revolution: Building Curriculum with Open Educational Resources

10:45 am to 11:45 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Higher Education     Global Connections

View full description      

The Very Hungry Teacher! K-3 Historical Thinking and Children's Literature-CANCELED

10:45 am to 11:45 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     World History

View full description      

Wicked Problems: Democracy and Deliberation in the Elementary Classroom

10:45 am to 11:45 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Civics/Government

View full description      

World History through One Big Question

10:45 am to 11:45 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     World History

View full description      

Good to the Last Drop: Water in AP Human Geography

10:50 am to 11:20 am
Gold Coast, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Geography

View full description      

Instruction and Assessment in the Contemporary Social Studies Classroom

10:50 am to 11:20 am
Water Tower, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     World History

View full description      

Steel Beams, Spurious Memes: Conspiracy Theories, Media Literacy and 9/11

10:50 am to 11:20 am
Columbian, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

Comply, Collaborate or Resist? Protest Movement Simulation Lessons

9:00 am to 9:30 am
Columbian, Concourse Level, West Tower
Middle Level     US History

View full description      

Cops & Kids: Working Together for Peace on the Streets

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Regency C, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

Exploring the Nooks in Urban Context: From Classroom to Street

9:00 am to 9:30 am
Gold Coast, Concourse Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Geography

View full description      

Growing a Growth Mindset: A New Lens for Inquiry Design

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Crystal A, Lobby Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     US History

View full description      

2018 Carter G. Woodson Book Award: Winning Author Panel Discussion

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Wrigley, Concourse Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Social Sciences

View full description      

A Framework for Teaching American Slavery by Teaching Tolerance

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Grand B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

A Technology Town Hall for Social Studies Teachers

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Columbus KL, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     Global Connections

View full description      

Back, Back, Back It Up! Evidence-Based Lessons in Any Setting

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
McCormick, 3rd Floor, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Social Sciences

View full description      

Challenges and Change for Iranian Women: DBQs to Creative Writing

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Field, 3rd Floor, West Tower
Secondary/High School     World History

View full description      

Civil Liberties Today: Why Korematsu Still Matters

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Regency A, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

Combating Digital Misinformation: Teaching Students to Read like Fact Checkers

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Burnham, 3rd Floor, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Civics/Government

View full description      

Expand Your Idea(s) with a National Geographic Education Grant

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Grand Suite 5, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Exploring the Lives of Enslaved Peoples with Primary Source Documents

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Crystal A, Lobby Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     US History

View full description      

Free Open Source Curriculum Materials for Teachers by Teachers

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Tech Lounge, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Hands-On and Minds-On Active Learning for Social Studies Classrooms (K-12)

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Grand Suite 3, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Hearing the Other Side at Home and at School

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Columbus CD, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     Civics/Government

View full description      

How Can Economic Thinking Deepen Students' Historical Understanding?

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Randolph 2, Concourse Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

I'm So Stressed Out! Teachers Taking Better Care of Themselves

11:30 am to 12:00 pm
Columbian, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Civics/Government

View full description      

Immigrant Voices in Social Studies Lessons

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Roosevelt 1AB, Concourse Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     Social Sciences

View full description      

Increasing Student Voice and Ownership in Social Studies Classrooms

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Regency B, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Social Sciences

View full description      

Interactive Constitution: Innovative Approaches for Teaching Constitutional Literacy

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Grand A, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     Civics/Government

View full description      

JFK on the U.S. And Canada: Neighbors, Friends, Partners, Allies

11:30 am to 12:00 pm
Columbus EF, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Middle Level     Global Connections

View full description      

Jon Mueller

11:30 am to 12:30 pm

   

View full description      

Khizr Khan

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Grand Ballroom, East Tower
   

View full description      

Making Social Studies Inclusive for ALL Students with Disabilities

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Dusable, 3rd Floor, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Social Sciences

View full description      

Mindful Citizens: The Heart of Social Studies Education

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Acapulco, Ballroom Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Social Sciences

View full description      

More Than History: Interdisciplinary Approaches to the Black Chicago Renaissance

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Randolph 3, Concourse Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

Native Knowledge 360˚: Transformative Inquiry about American Indians

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Randolph 1AB, Concourse Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     Civics/Government

View full description      

Nigeria: History, Identity, and Change

11:30 am to 12:00 pm
Water Tower, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     World History

View full description      

Putting Place at the Heart of Your Geo-Inquiry

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
San Francisco, Ballroom Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Geography

View full description      

Quest for DC Statehood -- Examples of Democracy in Action

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Toronto, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Civics/Government

View full description      

She Can Do Something: Authentic Narratives of Arab/Muslim Women

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Plaza B, Lobby Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     Global Connections

View full description      

Ten Years After: How the Financial Crisis Changed Our World

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Columbus GH, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     Economics

View full description      

The Activist's Guide to Teaching and Resistance

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Plaza A, Lobby Level, East Tower
Higher Education     Civics/Government

View full description      

The Hot 100+ Song Activities to Teach Diverse Students

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Regency C, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

Unlock the Mystery of Inquiry in the Elementary Classroom

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Hong Kong, Ballroom Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     US History

View full description      

Using the C3 Framework to Analyze American Engagement in Vietnam

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Columbus IJ, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     World History

View full description      

Virtual Reality and Immersive Experiences of a Great War Battlefield

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Crystal C, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     World History

View full description      

Wars, Woodstock, and Water: Intriguing Connections through GeoHistory

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Comiskey, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Geography

View full description      

Will Robots Take Our Jobs?: Economics, Technology, and Inequality

11:30 am to 12:00 pm
Gold Coast, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Economics

View full description      

World History Community

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Soldier Field, Concourse Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

Communities Showcase

12:00 pm to 1:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

DeLorean for the Classroom: Back in Time with Green Screens

12:05 pm to 12:35 pm
Gold Coast, Concourse Level, West Tower
Middle Level     US History

View full description      

The Future of School: Black Voices on Desegregation

12:05 pm to 12:35 pm
Water Tower, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

When Words Fail: Teaching War on a Human Scale

12:05 pm to 12:35 pm
Columbian, Concourse Level, West Tower
Middle Level     US History

View full description      

Discovering U.S. And Caribbean Connections through Digital Library Collections

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Plaza B, Lobby Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     Global Connections

View full description      

Honey, I Shrunk the Artifacts!

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Regency B, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Social Sciences

View full description      

The Mexican Revolution: The Past Becoming the Relevant Present

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Hong Kong, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     World History

View full description      

Preparing for the Future without Leaving the Past Behind

10:45 am to 11:45 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Middle Level     World History

View full description      

Affiliated Council Presidents

1:00 pm to 3:00 pm
New Orleans, Ballroom Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

#GirlBoss: [Extra]ordinary Women Hidden in the Archives

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Hong Kong, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

2018 Outstanding Elementary Social Studies Teacher of the Year

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Wrigley, Concourse Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     US History

View full description      

24-Hour World Tour: An International Cultural Experience like No Other

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Plaza B, Lobby Level, East Tower
Middle Level     Global Connections

View full description      

A Technology Showcase for You and Your Students

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Columbus KL, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     Global Connections

View full description      

After-Hours Social Studies: Creating Successful Social Studies-Based Extracurriculars

1:30 pm to 2:00 pm
Water Tower, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Global Connections

View full description      

Biographies and Local History: Bridging the ELA-Social Studies Divide

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Regency C, Ballroom Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     US History

View full description      

Covering Controversy: 9/11 and Beyond

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Columbus EF, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Middle Level     US History

View full description      

De-Lecturing AP Human Geography for Twenty-First Century Skills

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Roosevelt 1AB, Concourse Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     Geography

View full description      

Disciplinary Literacy and Inquiry: Helping Students Generate and Answer Questions

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Acapulco, Ballroom Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Social Sciences

View full description      

Discuss It! The Harkness Model and Beyond

1:30 pm to 2:00 pm
Gold Coast, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Social Sciences

View full description      

Educators for Social Justice Community

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Picasso, Concourse Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

Empowering Learners with Special Needs through Project-Based Social Studies

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Crystal A, Lobby Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     US History

View full description      

Environmental & Sustainability Community

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Horner, 3rd Floor, West Tower
   

View full description      

Geo-Inquiry: Informed Action to Make Our World a Better Place

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Regency D, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Geography

View full description      

Hall Davidson

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Grand Ballroom, East Tower
   

View full description      

How Teachers are Using Interactives to Explore Congress and Civic Participation

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Toronto, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

Know Your Rights! Immigration and Students' Rights

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Grand A, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     Civics/Government

View full description      

Learning about and Writing for Journals in the Social Studies

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Plaza A, Lobby Level, East Tower
Higher Education     Social Sciences

View full description      

LGBTQ & Allies Community

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Skyway 272, Skyway Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Linking Local to Global: An Ethiopian Curriculum Project

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Burnham, 3rd Floor, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Global Connections

View full description      

March, Maus, & More...Developing Historical Literacy with Graphic Memoirs

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Crystal C, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     World History

View full description      

Michael Meyer

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Crystal Ballroom B, Lobby Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

NCSS Notable Trade Book Author Talk!

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Regency D, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Social Sciences

View full description      

Practicing Inclusion: Bringing LGBTQ History and Culture to the Classroom

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Grand B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

Project-Based Learning in AP U.S. History

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Randolph 3, Concourse Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

Psychology Community

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Soldier Field, Concourse Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

Rho Kappa National Social Studies Honor Society Showcase

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Randolph 1AB, Concourse Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     Civics/Government

View full description      

Student-Centered Instruction in a 1:1 Social Science Classroom

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Columbus GH, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     Social Sciences

View full description      

Success in the Classroom: Learning From Latino Students

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Randolph 2, Concourse Level, East Tower
Middle Level     US History

View full description      

Ten Strategies to Engage Your Most Reluctant Writers

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Regency B, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Social Sciences

View full description      

The Justice League: Unmasking the Mystery behind Supreme Court Cases

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Columbus CD, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

The New Media Literacy Essentials

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Grand Suite 3, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

The U.S. Constitution: Dead or Alive?

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Columbian, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Civics/Government

View full description      

Using Memorials to Teach Contested History and Collective Memory

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Columbus IJ, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     World History

View full description      

Using Structured Academic Controversy to Teach 21st Century Skills

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
McCormick, 3rd Floor, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Civics/Government

View full description      

Welcome to Finkalawinkaville: Building a Socially Responsible 21st Century Community

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Regency A, Ballroom Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Civics/Government

View full description      

What about ME? Teaching World History through the Middle East

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
San Francisco, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     World History

View full description      

Institutional Members' Networking Lounge

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Ogden, 3rd Floor, West Tower
   

View full description      

A Community of Peacemakers: JK-4 Approach to Standing Up!

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Social Sciences

View full description      

A Congressional Hearing for the Gilded Age

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

Bullies and Bystanders: Rethinking Holocaust and Anti-Bullying Educational Narratives

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

Call to Action: Extending Learning outside of the Classroom

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

Can We Discuss This? Promoting 21st Century Skills

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

Data Analysis Made Easy with ZipGrade

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Social Sciences

View full description      

Differentiating Fact From Fiction Using Primary Resources about Ancient Greece

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     World History

View full description      

History as Mystery: An Inquisitive Approach to 21st Century Classrooms

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Middle Level     US History

View full description      

Immigration: Connecting Past to Present through Students' Family History

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Global Connections

View full description      

Investigating the Political Message and Ramifications of the Christian Gospels

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     World History

View full description      

Just DO Civics: It's a Participatory Sport!

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Civics/Government

View full description      

Mercy Mercy Me: Teaching about Environmental Issues through Music

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Geography

View full description      

Race, Class, Gender, and Sexuality: Teaching Tolerance and the IDM

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Psychology

View full description      

Rails to Tubes: The History of Mass Transport

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Global Connections

View full description      

Strategies to CHEW On!

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Social Sciences

View full description      

Teaching through Distractions: Understanding ADD and Guiding Student Progress

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Psychology

View full description      

The U.S. Interstate Highway System: A Civil Rights Issue?

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

Using Technology of the Future to Engage Social Studies Learners

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Middle Level     US History

View full description      

Wartime Innovations Have Changed the Game

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     World History

View full description      

We Are History Too: Latinx Children's Literature in Social Studies

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     US History

View full description      

Teaching the Civil War: Finding Time for Politics, People, Passion

2:05 pm to 2:35 pm
Water Tower, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

Wakanda Forever: Introducing Critical Media Literacy Using Marvel's Black Panther

2:05 pm to 2:35 pm
Gold Coast, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Social Sciences

View full description      

2018 Outstanding Middle Level Teacher of the Year

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Wrigley, Concourse Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Economics

View full description      

A Creative Curriculum for a Crowded World

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Regency D, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Geography

View full description      

And Now...Back to the Sources: Challenging Students with BeWashington.org

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Toronto, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

Antiques Roadshow: Using Artifacts to Explore the Past

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Crystal A, Lobby Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     US History

View full description      

Beyond the Hashtags: Social Media's Role in Social Justice

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Comiskey, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Global Connections

View full description      

Can You Visit Houses of Worship? A Global Competency Dilemma

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Columbus KL, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     Global Connections

View full description      

Challenging Immigration Myths in a Social Studies Classroom

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Plaza B, Lobby Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     Global Connections

View full description      

Cherry Picking the Truth! Disrupting Myths about George Washington

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Regency C, Ballroom Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     US History

View full description      

Civic Education & Media Literacy: Preparing Learners to Thrive in the Digital World

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm

   

View full description      

Connecting Your Students with Real World Solutions

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Field, 3rd Floor, West Tower
Middle Level     World History

View full description      

Creating Argumentation and Critical Thinking in the Classroom

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Grand A, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     Civics/Government

View full description      

Cultural Values and Economic Behaviors: Teaching Intentional Economic Decision-Making

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Columbus GH, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     Economics

View full description      

Disciplinary Literacy and Integration: Elementary My Dear Watson

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Acapulco, Ballroom Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Social Sciences

View full description      

Discover, Develop, and Deploy: Creating a Teacher Leader Corps Program

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
McCormick, 3rd Floor, West Tower
Supervisory-Administrative     Social Sciences

View full description      

Empowering Students: Teaching Civic Action in American History

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Burnham, 3rd Floor, West Tower
Middle Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

Encouraging Historical Thinking through Picture Books

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Randolph 2, Concourse Level, East Tower
PreK-Elementary     US History

View full description      

Engage EL Learners by Exploring Literature, Primary Sources, and Technology-CANCELED

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Regency B, Ballroom Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Social Sciences

View full description      

Facing History and Ourselves: Teaching Elie Wiesel's Night

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
San Francisco, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     World History

View full description      

Getting Out of the Way: Teaching Civic Competence through PBL-CANCELED

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Plaza A, Lobby Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     Civics/Government

View full description      

Girls in the Movement: Teaching Young People's Civil Rights Stories

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Columbus EF, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Middle Level     US History

View full description      

Glenn Mitoma

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm

   

View full description      

Integrate Global Learning with the UN Sustainable Development Goals

2:45 pm to 3:15 pm
Columbian, Concourse Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Global Connections

View full description      

Law Day 101: Giving Legal Topics Life in the Classroom

2:45 pm to 3:15 pm
Water Tower, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Civics/Government

View full description      

Make the Shift to Inquiry

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Grand Suite 5, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Maximize Your Impact! Leveraging Partnerships to Enhance Social Studies Education

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Columbus CD, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Supervisory-Administrative     Geography

View full description      

Never Again? Using Historical Case Studies to Teach Current Events

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Columbus IJ, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     World History

View full description      

Past Is Prologue: Present Students Lead Democratic Social Action

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Regency A, Ballroom Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Civics/Government

View full description      

Printing History: NCSS Publications and You

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Roosevelt 1AB, Concourse Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     Social Sciences

View full description      

Program Planning: 2020—100th Annual Conference, Washington, DC

2:45 pm to 4:45 pm
Soldier Field, Concourse Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

Psychology Labs--Sneaking High Level Learning into Your Course

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Dusable, 3rd Floor, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Psychology

View full description      

Science and the Social Studies: Where Two Worlds Meet-CANCELED

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Crystal C, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Social Sciences

View full description      

Teach with AMERICAN EXPERIENCE: A Beacon of Intelligence and Purpose

2:45 pm to 3:15 pm
Gold Coast, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

Teaching Difficult History through Film

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Randolph 3, Concourse Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

Using American Art as a Bridge to Deeper Historical Thinking

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Hong Kong, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Middle Level     US History

View full description      

What Does It Mean to Be American? Artists Respond

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Grand B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

When Current Events Make You Cringe-CANCELED

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Randolph 1AB, Concourse Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     Civics/Government

View full description      

Human Rights Education Community Reception

4:00 pm to 5:30 pm
Skyway 260, Skyway Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Analyzing News in Social Studies: Fake-News in the Post-Truth Era

3:15 pm to 4:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

Creating an Authentic History Museum

3:15 pm to 4:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     World History

View full description      

Environment and Revolution: Imagery of the Arab Spring

3:15 pm to 4:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Global Connections

View full description      

Iran Is Playing with Fire! Investigating U.S. and Iranian Relations

3:15 pm to 4:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     World History

View full description      

Literary Landscapes: Connecting Books and Maps to Get the Story

3:15 pm to 4:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Global Connections

View full description      

Mastering Mastery Learning

3:15 pm to 4:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Middle Level     US History

View full description      

No Me Puede Arrestar Por Nada: Case of Gregorio Cortez

3:15 pm to 4:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Middle Level     US History

View full description      

No Time for Assessment? Making Multiple Choice Meaningful

3:15 pm to 4:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

Not Just White Men's Wars: America's Revolution and Civil War

3:15 pm to 4:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     US History

View full description      

Performance Enhancing Disaster? Baseball's Steroid Era

3:15 pm to 4:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Social Sciences

View full description      

Promoting Compassion and Understanding by Analyzing Big Screen Bullying

3:15 pm to 4:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Social Sciences

View full description      

Resuscitate the Art of Debate While Using Inquiry-Based Instruction

3:15 pm to 4:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

Speeding into the Future: How Racing Identifies Automotive Advancement

3:15 pm to 4:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     World History

View full description      

Teacher Voices: Empower Educators and Improve Social Studies Education Research

3:15 pm to 4:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Higher Education     Social Sciences

View full description      

Teachers Assemble: Using Marvel Movies to Teach Religion and Mythology-CANCELED

3:15 pm to 4:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Middle Level     World History

View full description      

The Life of a City in Six Steps

3:15 pm to 4:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

Thematic Units: The Best Kept Secret for Teaching Social Studies

3:15 pm to 4:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Social Sciences

View full description      

Truth, Half-Truths, and Lies: Teaching Complexities in American History

3:15 pm to 4:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

Using Comics in the Classroom

3:15 pm to 4:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     World History

View full description      

Using Images From Nagasaki in the Classroom

3:15 pm to 4:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Higher Education     Global Connections

View full description      

Introducing the Geo-Pack! Bring Geography Back to Class

3:20 pm to 3:50 pm
Columbian, Concourse Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Geography

View full description      

Justice-Oriented Civic Education: Best Practices in Curriculum and Pedagogy

3:20 pm to 3:50 pm
Water Tower, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Civics/Government

View full description      

The Possibilities Are Endless: Archival Databases and Strengthening Research Skills (Canceled)

3:20 pm to 3:50 pm
Gold Coast, Concourse Level, West Tower
Higher Education     US History

View full description      

Murals and Graffiti: Teaching Civic Expression with Global Street Art

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Comiskey, Concourse Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Global Connections

View full description      

Push Play: Beginning Gamification in Your Classroom

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Field, 3rd Floor, West Tower
Middle Level     World History

View full description      

Sin & Suds Beer Tour

3:30 pm to 6:30 pm

   

View full description      

2018 Outstanding Secondary Teacher of the Year -- Canceled

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Wrigley, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

A Framework for Multi-Partisanship in the Classroom

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Regency D, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

A Kinesthetic Approach to Teaching LGBTQ Civil Rights

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Columbus EF, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Middle Level     US History

View full description      

Africans in Europe: Shifting Images of Race and Gender

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Field, 3rd Floor, West Tower
Secondary/High School     World History

View full description      

Anti-Racist Education: Choosing Resources for Your Social Studies Classroom

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Randolph 3, Concourse Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

Anti-Racist, Authentic Assessment: Moton Museum Resources and Teacher Tips

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Burnham, 3rd Floor, West Tower
Middle Level     US History

View full description      

Awaken Your Instructional Force!

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Randolph 2, Concourse Level, East Tower
Middle Level     US History

View full description      

Best in Chow Food Tour

4:00 pm to 6:30 pm

   

View full description      

Better, Faster, Stronger, and More Civically Aware

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Regency C, Ballroom Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Civics/Government

View full description      

Day Zero: Implementing Service Learning to Address the Global Water Crisis

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Comiskey, Concourse Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Global Connections

View full description      

Emily Reeves

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm

   

View full description      

Empowering Civic Engagement through Gameplay: PolitiCraft

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Grand A, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     Civics/Government

View full description      

HBO Sonic Highways Hometowns: Student-Led Documentary Film Projects

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Columbus CD, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

Infuse Technology into the Social Studies Classroom

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Dusable, 3rd Floor, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Social Sciences

View full description      

Kenneth C. Davis

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Grand Ballroom, East Tower
   

View full description      

Let Them Eat Profits: Hunger, Capitalism, and Peasant Agriculture

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Crystal A, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Geography

View full description      

Let's Talk about It: From Civil Discord to Civil Discourse

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Columbus GH, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     Social Sciences

View full description      

Leveraging Title IV Part a Funding for Social Studies Education

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Plaza A, Lobby Level, East Tower
Supervisory-Administrative     Social Sciences

View full description      

New Directions in Elementary Inquiry: Is Happiness Based on Location?

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Acapulco, Ballroom Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Geography

View full description      

NEW Native American Resources From the National Archives

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Roosevelt 1AB, Concourse Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     Social Sciences

View full description      

New York City as a Living Museum: Modeling Place-Based Inquiry

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Hong Kong, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Global Connections

View full description      

Sparking Student Interest: Utilizing Question Formulation Technique to Drive Inquiry

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Grand B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

Supporting English Learners' Reasoning and Writing with Sources through Inquiry

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Regency B, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Social Sciences

View full description      

Teaching Immigration and Debunking Myths in the Fake News Era

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
McCormick, 3rd Floor, West Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

Teaching the Arab-Israeli Conflict with Primary Sources

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Randolph 1AB, Concourse Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     World History

View full description      

The Impact of Ideology over Time: Korea and Global History

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Crystal C, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     World History

View full description      

The Indian Ocean From World History into the Global Future

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Columbus IJ, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     World History

View full description      

The Storypath Approach: Engaging Learners in Critical Thinking about Elections

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Regency A, Ballroom Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Civics/Government

View full description      

The Third Branch Today: Challenges Facing the American Judiciary

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Toronto, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     Civics/Government

View full description      

Visit Germany with Virtual Reality and the Transatlantic Outreach Program

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Columbus KL, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Middle Level     Global Connections

View full description      

Your Story, Our Story: Connecting the Personal and the Historical

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
San Francisco, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Secondary/High School     US History

View full description      

Eric Liu

5:15 pm to 6:15 pm
Grand Ballroom, East Tower
   

View full description      

Community-Based Approaches to Environmental and Sustainability Education

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Plaza B, Lobby Level, East Tower
Secondary/High School     Global Connections

View full description      

Reception at the Palatine Gurdwara

6:00 pm to 9:00 pm
1280 Winnetka Street, Palatine, IL
   

View full description      

Saturday, December 1, 2018