Skip to content Skip to navigation

Thursday, November 29, 2018

Breakfast, Sponsored by Ashbrook Center at Ashland University

7:30 am to 8:20 am
Grand Suite 3, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

NSSSA Registration

7:30 am to 8:00 pm
Regency Ballroom Foyer, Ballroom Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

Breakfast (NSSSA Members Only, Please)

8:00 am to 9:15 am
Regency Ballroom D, Ballroom Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

NewsLit Camp

8:00 am to 3:00 pm

   

View full description      

Take a Stand: From History Learning to Civic Engagement

8:00 am to 3:00 pm
Illinois Holocaust Museum & Education Center, 9603 Woods Dr., Skokie, IL
   

View full description      

Unconference

8:00 am to 11:45 am
Grand Ballroom D, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Unconference

8:00 am to 9:00 am
Grand Ballroom D, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Moving toward Schools as Spaces for Civic Learning Dr. Joseph Kahne, Dr. Cathy Cohen, Ms. Jessica Marshall, Civic Engagement Research Group

8:25 am to 9:25 am
Grand Suite 5, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Are Custom Wedding Cakes Speech under the First Amendment?

9:00 am to 12:00 pm
John Marshall Law School, 315 S. Plymouth Ct., Chicago
   

View full description      

Beyond Essentialism: Narratives of Intersectionality in Social Studies Education

9:00 am to 10:15 am
Grand Ballroom A, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Creating and Situating Authentic Teaching Cases of Controversial Issues in Elementary and Middle Grades Social Studies

9:00 am to 10:15 am
Columbus H, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Documents Review Committee

9:00 am to 11:00 am
Horner, 3rd Floor, West Tower
   

View full description      

Doing Teacher Education in the Park: New York City's Central Park as a Pedagogical Space and a Space of Pedagogy

9:00 am to 10:15 am
Columbus IJ, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Family Dis/Connections: Reimagining School-Based Family History Research in Response to Colonial Contexts

9:00 am to 10:15 am
Columbus CD, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Preparing NCSS/CAEP Program Reports-Clinic for Program Writers

9:00 am to 3:00 pm

   

View full description      

Race and Civic Myths: Troubling Patriotism, Civic Altruism, and the American Dream

9:00 am to 10:15 am
Columbus EF, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Religious Literacy Bus Tour of Chicagoland

9:00 am to 3:00 pm

   

View full description      

SCUFF Session-Expanding the Intellectual Contours of Social Studies Education

9:00 am to 10:15 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Tasting Trade/Trading Tastes: Teaching Geography and Culture through Food

9:00 am to 5:00 pm

   

View full description      

The Emancipatory Potential of Practitioner Research in the Social Studies

9:00 am to 10:15 am
Columbus G, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

The Long Tail of the Inquiry Design Model

9:00 am to 10:15 am
Columbus KL, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Your Whole Classroom Is Watching: Teaching 1968

9:00 am to 12:00 pm
Chicago History Museum, 1601 N. Clark St., Chicago
   

View full description      

Chicago: The Exceptional City

9:30 am to 3:30 pm

   

View full description      

Concurrent Sessions

9:30 am to 10:30 am

   

View full description      

What's New with National Geographic? Resources, Student Voice and PD! National Geographic

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Grand Suite 5, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Chicago's Architectural Highlights, by Bus

9:45 am to 1:15 pm

   

View full description      

AP Comparative Government and Politics

10:00 am to 4:00 pm
Roosevelt 1AB, Concourse Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

AP Human Geography

10:00 am to 4:00 pm
Randolph 1AB, Concourse Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

AP U.S. Government and Politics

10:00 am to 4:00 pm

   

View full description      

AP World History: Critical Trends and Global Processes

10:00 am to 4:00 pm
Randolph 2, Concourse Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Birth of a Movement: Do You Know William Monroe Trotter?

10:00 am to 4:00 pm

   

View full description      

Frank Lloyd Wright by Bus

10:00 am to 2:00 pm

   

View full description      

Inquiry, Argument Writing, and DBQ Online

10:00 am to 4:00 pm
McCormick, 3rd Floor, West Tower
   

View full description      

Primarily Speaking: Primary Source Strategies to Support Literacy and STEAM

10:00 am to 4:00 pm
Wrigley, Concourse Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

Teaching and Assessing World History: Korea Today to Yesterday

10:00 am to 4:00 pm
Comiskey, Concourse Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

Expanding the Curricular & Intellectual Contours of Social Studies: A Conversation on Ethnic Studies and Social Studies Education

10:30 am to 11:45 am
Grand Ballroom A, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Lesson Study in Social Studies: Promises and Challenges

10:30 am to 11:45 am
Columbus G, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Nuancing Discourses on Gender and Sexuality in Social Studies Education

10:30 am to 11:45 am
Columbus IJ, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Perspectives on Social Studies Teacher Education

10:30 am to 11:45 am
Columbus H, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Reconceptualizing Civic Education: Attitudes, Ideology, Identity, and Resistance in Social Studies Classrooms

10:30 am to 11:45 am
Columbus CD, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Roundtable #1: Global Citizenship Education Research

10:30 am to 11:45 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Roundtable #2: Standards, Curriculum, and Position Statements: Cases Inclusion, Exclusion, or [Mis-]Representation

10:30 am to 11:45 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Roundtable #3: Of and From: Religion and Social Studies Education

10:30 am to 11:45 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

When White Supremacist Perspectives Become One of the 'Multiple' Perspectives: Teacher Educators of Color Engaging during Troubling Times in the U.S. South

10:30 am to 11:45 am
Columbus EF, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Business Meeting II

10:45 am to 11:30 am
Grand Suite 5, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Early Childhood and Social Studies: Are We Prepared Stefanie Wager and the Iowa Department of Education

11:35 am to 12:15 pm
Grand Suite 5, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Java Literature Lunches

11:50 am to 1:50 pm

   

View full description      

Civics in Action: Classroom Visit to Westinghouse College Prep

12:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Westinghouse College Prep, 3223 W. Franklin Blvd., Chicago
   

View full description      

House of Delegates Steering Committee

12:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Haymarket, Concourse Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

House of Delegates Steering Committee

12:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Haymarket, Concourse Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

Lunch (NSSSA Members Only, Please)

12:00 pm to 1:30 pm
Regency Ballroom D, Ballroom Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

Lunch, Sponsored by George Washington's Mount Vernon

12:20 pm to 1:15 pm
Grand Suite 3, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

American Empire: Philippines, Hawaii, and Puerto Rico in Primary Sources

1:00 pm to 4:00 pm
The Newberry, 60 W. Walton St., Chicago
   

View full description      

Engaging Students in Democratic Discussions Dr. Paul McAvoy, Assistant Professor of Social Studies, North Carolina State University

1:20 pm to 2:20 pm
Grand Suite 5, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Artwork as Primary Source: Fostering Historical Thinking and Student Inquiry

1:45 pm to 5:00 pm
Art Institute of Chicago, 111 S. Michigan Ave., Chicago, IL
   

View full description      

Building Problem-Based Learning Units That Connect Classrooms and Community

2:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Columbian, Concourse Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

Chicago's Original Gangster Tour

2:00 pm to 3:45 pm

   

View full description      

Classroom-Ready Lessons on the Muslim World

2:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom A, Lobby Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

Constructivism and the New Social Studies: A Collection of Classic Inquiry Lessons

2:00 pm to 3:15 pm
Columbus G, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Developing Social Studies Curriculum to Combat Misinformation

2:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom C, Lobby Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

Engaging Social Studies: Creative Assessment with Toys, Games, and Comics

2:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Plaza Ballroom A, Lobby Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Fake News: Why It Is Problematic and What We Can Do about It

2:00 pm to 3:15 pm
Grand Ballroom A, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Finding Truth: White Supremacy and Forced Removal of Native Children

2:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Plaza Ballroom B, Lobby Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

First People's Day: From Problem Based Learning Challenge to Law

2:00 pm to 5:00 pm

   

View full description      

Global Education and the Geopolitics of Epistemology

2:00 pm to 3:15 pm
Columbus CD, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

House of Delegates Assignment Committee

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Haymarket, Concourse Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

House of Delegates Assignment Committee

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Haymarket, Concourse Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

Interrumpiendo Las Fronteras De Epistemologas, Ontologas, Y Lenguajes en Los Estudios Sociales

2:00 pm to 3:15 pm
Columbus IJ, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Live It to Learn It: Understanding Elections Using Storypath

2:00 pm to 5:00 pm
San Francisco, Ballroom Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

Looking at Ourselves: Confronting Race and Racism

2:00 pm to 5:00 pm
The Field Museum, 1400 S. Lake Shore Drive, Chicago
   

View full description      

New Space, New Day: Blending ELA, Social Studies, Social Media

2:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Field, 3rd Floor, West Tower
   

View full description      

Resistance, Activism, and Agency in Social Studies Education

2:00 pm to 3:15 pm
Columbus H, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Roundtable #1: Curriculum Theorizing Social Studies Education

2:00 pm to 3:15 pm
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Roundtable #2: Expanding the Boundaries of Social Studies Teacher Education

2:00 pm to 3:15 pm
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Roundtable #3: Teacher Reflections and Research on Social Studies Praxis

2:00 pm to 3:15 pm
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Roundtable #4: New Dialogues on Civic Education

2:00 pm to 3:15 pm
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Social Studies Education and Race, Part II: Critical Conversations in Teacher Education

2:00 pm to 3:15 pm
Columbus EF, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Teaching Content Literacy Skills, Developing Content, and Engaging Elementary Learners

2:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Dusable, 3rd Floor, West Tower
   

View full description      

They Don't Know What They Don't Know: Navigating Elementary Preservice Teachers' Struggle for Content Knowledge

2:00 pm to 3:15 pm
Columbus KL, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Unconference

2:00 pm to 4:45 pm
Grand Ballroom D, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Using Inquiry to Discover the Past and Present of Chicago

2:00 pm to 5:00 pm

   

View full description      

Hull-House

2:30 pm to 4:00 pm

   

View full description      

Civic Renewal Network: Free Online Resources Ellen Iwamoto, Director of Research Support Services, Annenberg Center

2:40 pm to 3:10 pm
Grand Suite 5, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Community Chairs Roundtable

3:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Skyway 272, Skyway Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

House of Delegates Resolutions Committee and Hearing

3:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Haymarket, Concourse Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

House of Delegates Resolutions Committee and Hearing

3:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Haymarket, Concourse Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

NCSS Community Chairs Roundtable

3:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Skyway 272, Skyway Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

It's All about Standards: Help When You Need It! Beth Ratway, American Institutes for Research

3:10 pm to 3:45 pm
Grand Suite 5, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Controversial Issues and Difficult Dialogues: Democratic Pedagogy in an Era of Polarization

3:30 pm to 4:45 pm
Columbus H, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Critical Research Methodologies and Representation in Social Studies Research

3:30 pm to 4:45 pm
Columbus IJ, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Digging up and Digging through the Literature: Social Studies Research as a Site for Excavation

3:30 pm to 4:45 pm
Columbus G, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Issues, Trends, and Future Visions for Social Studies Education: A Chat with Journal and Book Series Editors

3:30 pm to 4:45 pm
Grand Ballroom A, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Roundtable #1: Global Perspectives on Teaching and Curriculum

3:30 pm to 4:45 pm
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Roundtable #2: Thinking and Inquiring about History

3:30 pm to 4:45 pm
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Roundtable #3: Teacher Beliefs and Teacher Perceptions

3:30 pm to 4:45 pm
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

The Praxis of Civic Education

3:30 pm to 4:45 pm
Columbus KL, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Traveling beyond 90 Feet to Home: How the BASE-Chicago Encourages Active Student Citizenship

3:30 pm to 4:45 pm
Columbus CD, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Using Children's Literature to Teach Powerful and Purposeful Elementary Social Studies

3:30 pm to 4:45 pm
Columbus EF, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Scott Wolla, Senior Economic Education Specialist, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

3:50 pm to 4:30 pm
Grand Suite 5, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Awards Committee

4:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Picasso, Concourse Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

International Assembly 2018-19 Executive Board Meeting (Board Members Only)

4:00 pm to 5:30 pm
Big Bar, East Tower
   

View full description      

Special Session: Let's Fix Our Democracy—It's on Us and It's Doable

4:15 pm to 5:45 pm
Regency Ballroom D, Ballroom Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

A Conversation with Steven Spielberg: Using Schindler’s List in the Classroom

5:30 pm to 6:30 pm
Crystal Ballroom A, Lobby Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

Closing Keynote-Dr. Angela Valenzuela

5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Grand Ballroom A, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Mobsters, Gangsters, and More! Crime of Old Chicago Tour

5:15 pm to 7:30 pm

   

View full description      

Publications Committee

5:30 pm to 7:30 pm
Haymarket, Concourse Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

Reception

5:45 pm to 7:00 pm

   

View full description      

CUFA Business Meeting

6:00 pm to 6:30 pm
Grand Ballroom A, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

CUFA Closing Reception

6:45 pm to 8:30 pm
Crystal Ballroom BC, Lobby Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

NSSSA Board Meeting (Board Members Only, Please)

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Roosevelt 2, Concourse Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Dinner and Gift Exchange, Sponsored by Gibbs-Smith

7:45 pm to 9:45 pm
Giordano's, 130 E. Randolph St.
   

View full description      

Thursday, November 29, 2018