Skip to content Skip to navigation

Friday, November 30, 2018

Teaching with Primary Sources and Emerging Technologies

2:45 am to 3:45 am
Crystal Ballroom C, Lobby Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

NCSS President's Breakfast and 2018 Teacher of the Year Awards

7:00 am to 9:00 am
Crystal Ballroom B, Lobby Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

CS4 Executive Board Meeting (Board Members Only, Please)

8:00 am to 10:00 am
Picasso, Concourse Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

CUFA Executive Board Meeting

8:00 am to 11:00 am
Roosevelt 2, Concourse Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Sylvia Acevedo

8:00 am to 8:20 am
Crystal Ballroom B, Lobby Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

Welcome and Business Meeting

8:00 am to 8:45 am
Plaza Ballroom, Lobby Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

2018 Larry Metcalf Exemplary Dissertation Award

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Wrigley, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     US History

View full description      

A Time for Truth: Primary Sources Unmask Genocide in the United States

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Anthony Ray Hinton

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Crystal Ballroom C, Lobby Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

Are You Thinking What I'm Thinking?

9:00 am to 9:30 am
Gold Coast, Concourse Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Psychology

View full description      

Avoiding Ethical Missteps: Engaging and Ethical Practices in Psychological Science

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Dusable, 3rd Floor, West Tower
Secondary Level     Psychology

View full description      

Beyond Smokey Bear: The National Museum of Forest Service History

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Bringing the Social Studies Olympiad to Your State

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Building Inquiry and Disciplinary Literacy in Elementary Classrooms

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Carter Woodson and Notable Tradebooks: Engaging Early Grade Lesson Plans!

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Regency A, Ballroom Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Social Sciences

View full description      

Chanelling Socrates: Inquiry Techniques that Get Elementary Students to Think!

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Randolph 3, Concourse Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Channelling Socrates: Inquiry Techniques That Get Elementary Students to Think!

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Randolph 3, Concourse Level, East Tower
PreK-Elementary     World History

View full description      

Coffee Shops and Gentrification: Spatial Analysis of Chicago Neighborhoods

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Acapulco, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Geography

View full description      

Cold Case: 03051770

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Randolph 1AB, Concourse Level, East Tower
Middle Level     US History

View full description      

Complicating the Narrative: Teaching 9/11 in a Changing World

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Columbus GH, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary Level     Global Connections

View full description      

Connecting Across Differences with Diana Hess

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Swissotel, Zurich ABCD
   

View full description      

Connecting Carolina: Making State History Relevant through Inquiry Using the Library of Congress Collection

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Culturally Relevant Pedagogy with Primary Sources

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

DBQuest: Using Technology to Analyze Primary Sources

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Developing Data Analysis Skills in the Social Studies Setting

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Toronto, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Social Sciences

View full description      

Digital Gaming: Engaging Congress—Play the Game and Learn the Facts

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Disability History at the Library of Congress

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Does the Minimum Wage Still Matter?

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Hong Kong, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Economics

View full description      

Eagle Eye Citizen: Online Civics Interactive

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Economic Choices and Environmental Consequences: Are Free-Riders Causing Climate Change?

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Ed Tech Tools

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Tech Lounge, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Educating with Evidence through Museums, 3D Printing, and the Library

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Engaging Primary Source Inquiry with the KidCitizen App

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Fostering Civil Dialog

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Grand Suite 3, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Fostering Inquiry Using the Library of Congress Online Collections

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

From Time Immemorial: Indigenous History, Cultural Sensitivity, and Children's Literacy

9:00 am to 9:30 am
Columbian, Concourse Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Global Connections

View full description      

Geography Community

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Skyway 260, Skyway Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

House of Delegates Resolutions Hearing

9:00 am to 11:00 am
New Orleans, Ballroom Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

House of Delegates Resolutions Hearing

9:00 am to 11:00 am
New Orleans, Ballroom Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

Introduce the Lavender Scare with Library of Congress Primary Sources

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Investigating Technology's Impact on American History through History's Habits of Mind

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

It's about People; Building Perspectives and Empathy in the Social Studies Classroom

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Grand Suite 5, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Literacy Rocks! Social Studies Rules! Key Methods for Integration

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Making Social Studies: Gerrymandering and Invention in America

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Columbus IJ, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

Making Vocabulary Important in Elementary Social Studies Classrooms

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Maximizing Music's Connections to Social Studies via Inquiry-Based Strategies

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

New York City as a Living Museum: Modeling Place-Based Inquiry

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Not Your Granny's Storytime: Merging Biographies and Historical Thinking Skills

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Columbus EF, Ballroom Level, East Tower
PreK-Elementary     US History

View full description      

Our Class Goes to Washington: Applying the Bill Process

9:00 am to 9:30 am
Water Tower, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

Practical Issues of Using Inquiry-Based Learning in the K-5 Classroom-CANCELED

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Burnham, 3rd Floor, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Social Sciences

View full description      

Primary Source Analysis--Social Media Style: Telegrams to Tweets

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Regency B, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Social Sciences

View full description      

Primary Source Analysis-Social Media Style

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Primary Source Sets: Infusing State History with National and International History Topics

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Primary Sources Instructional Design and Technology: Impacting Student Learning

9:00 am to 10:00 am
McCormick, 3rd Floor, West Tower
Higher Education     US History

View full description      

Prime Suspects: Unlocking History's Mysteries with Primary Sources

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Public Relations/Government Relations Committee

9:00 am to 11:00 am
Haymarket, Concourse Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

Reading Like a Historian Curriculum and Beyond the Bubble Assessments

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Research Community

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Addams, 3rd Floor, West Tower
   

View full description      

Researching and Writing Histories of Local Schools

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Comiskey, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     US History

View full description      

Researching Medieval Islam: Tools to Unearth an Omitted History

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Regency D, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Middle Level     World History

View full description      

Reshaping America: The Fourteenth Amendment and Its Legacy

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Shaping Hearts and Minds: The AP BioPsych Bundle

9:00 am to 10:00 am
San Francisco, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Psychology

View full description      

Supporting Students to Write Increasingly Complex Arguments over Time

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Taking Informed Action: Supporting Student Leadership in Civic Action Projects

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Roosevelt 1AB, Concourse Level, East Tower
Secondary Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

Teaching Critical Elementary Social Studies with Children's Literature

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Field, 3rd Floor, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     US History

View full description      

Teaching Immigration Past and Present: Building Curriculum with Primary Sources

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Teaching the Arab-Israeli Conflict with Primary Sources

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Teaching with Primary Sources Midwest Region

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Teaching with Primary Sources Mississippi: Engaging Students and Teachers

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Teaching with Primary Sources Western Region

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Teaching with SOURCES and Emerging Technologies

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

The Academy Model: Instructing, Facilitating, Extending Student Use of Primary Sources

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

The Curiosity Classroom: Collaboration between Schools and Museums

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

The Whiskey Rebellion, Popular Rights, and the First Amendment

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

TPS Inquiry Kits: Primary Sources for All Learners

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

TPS Teachers Network

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Using TPS to Build Capacity Across a School District

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Voices of Immigration: Past and Present through Fiction and Non-Fiction

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Columbus KL, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Middle Level     US History

View full description      

Was the Domino Theory a Valid Concept?

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Grand Ballroom B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Who Should Own Jerusalem? A Literacy Inquiry for Global Learners

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Randolph 2, Concourse Level, East Tower
Middle Level     Global Connections

View full description      

Women and the American Story: Early Colonial Period, 1500-1740

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Grand A, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Middle Level     US History

View full description      

You've Got Issues...You Just Didn't Know It

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Columbus CD, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary Level     US History

View full description      

OER Implementation: Supporting Teachers and Schools

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Regency Ballroom C, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     World History

View full description      

21st Century Abolitionism: Teach Students about Modern Day Slavery

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Global Connections

View full description      

Becoming US: Teaching Migration and Immigration History in the 21st Century

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     US History

View full description      

Building Bridges to the Past: Supporting Disability with Place-Based Education

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Middle Level     US History

View full description      

Dare I Teach It? Teaching Controversial Issues in the Classroom

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     US History

View full description      

Environmental Cooperation as Path to Peace in the Middle East

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Geography

View full description      

Fighting Disease with Data: Victorian Era Infographics as Primary Sources

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     World History

View full description      

Flipping Civics: Guide to Flipping Lessons in Civics

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

GBL for ELLs: Using Video Games to Support Language Learners

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

Informational Texts: A Key to Revitalizing Elementary Social Studies?

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Social Sciences

View full description      

More Than Human Sacrifice: The Aztecs Talk Back

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Middle Level     World History

View full description      

More Than Just Complex Math: Elementary Economics with Biogiraffe

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Global Connections

View full description      

Not Your Grandma's Bingo! Social Justice, Literature, and Primary Sources

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Middle Level     US History

View full description      

Primary Sources for All!

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Social Sciences

View full description      

Religion Artifact Kits: Engaging Ways to Compare World Beliefs Systems

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Global Connections

View full description      

Roundtable Sessions: Round 1

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Plaza Ballroom, Lobby Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Showing Struggle through Images: Teaching Civil Rights with Graphic Novels

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     US History

View full description      

Stressed and Depressed: Mindfulness, the 21st Century Undergrad's Coping Tool

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Higher Education     Psychology

View full description      

There's a Book for That! Using Bibliotherapy in Social Studies

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Social Sciences

View full description      

Using Film to Teach U.S. History at the Elementary Level

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     US History

View full description      

We Can Do That Experiment! Teaching Research in Psychology

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Psychology

View full description      

Wisdom of Teenage Diarists in the Holocaust for Today's World

9:30 am to 10:30 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     World History

View full description      

Early Childhood: Teaching Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion through Picture Books

9:35 am to 10:05 am
Columbian, Concourse Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Social Sciences

View full description      

Show What You Know! Building Effective Social Studies Writing Strategies

9:35 am to 10:05 am
Gold Coast, Concourse Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     US History

View full description      

Why Do People Go to Prison?: Analyzing American Incarceration

9:35 am to 10:05 am
Water Tower, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

2018 Award for Global Understanding

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Wrigley, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Global Connections

View full description      

2018 Jean Dresden Grambs Distinguished Career Research in Social Studies

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Wrigley, Concourse Level, West Tower
Higher Education     Social Sciences

View full description      

American Experience in the Classroom: Our Past Informs Our Present

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Grand Suite 5, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Building Student Capacity for Engaging in Critical and Courageous Conversations

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Randolph 2, Concourse Level, East Tower
Secondary Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

Carter Woodson and Notable Tradebooks: Engaging Upper Elementary/Middle Lesson Plans!

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Regency A, Ballroom Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Social Sciences

View full description      

Citizenship Community

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Skyway 260, Skyway Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Civic Data to Inform Student Action

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Columbus KL, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Middle Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

Civic Engagement as a Core Principle of University/School Partnership

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Columbus EF, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

Civics in Action: Participatory Budgeting in the Classroom

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Columbus GH, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

Deliberation and Controversies in the Classroom

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Zurich Ballroom ABCD, Swissotel
Middle Level     Social Sciences

View full description      

Designing a Comprehensive K-12 Social Studies Curriculum: One District's Journey

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Randolph 1AB, Concourse Level, East Tower
Supervisory-Administrative    

View full description      

Devil in the White City

10:15 am to 1:45 pm

   

View full description      

Engaging Students through Economic Indicators

10:15 am to 10:45 am
Water Tower, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Economics

View full description      

Girl Scouts and the C3 Framework: Journey Taking Action Projects

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Regency B, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Social Sciences

View full description      

Global Ed-Engage. Inspire. Empower.

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Columbus CD, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary Level     Global Connections

View full description      

Inquiry in Elementary: A How-To Guide

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Randolph 3, Concourse Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Issues-Centered Education Community

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Addams, 3rd Floor, West Tower
   

View full description      

Keating Crown

10:15 am to 11:15 am

   

View full description      

Losing the Debate: Listening and Reasoning in Public Policy Discussions

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Roosevelt 1AB, Concourse Level, East Tower
Secondary Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

Mass Shootings as a Contemporary Issue in an Inquiry-Based Classroom

10:15 am to 10:45 am
Columbian, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

Membership Committee

10:15 am to 12:00 pm
Picasso, Concourse Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

Non-Public Schools Community

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Ogden, 3rd Floor, West Tower
   

View full description      

Our Planet Our Selves: Pedagogy and Practice for Analyzing Sustainability

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Acapulco, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Geography

View full description      

Personal Finance for Teens

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Comiskey, Concourse Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

Presidents in the Hot Seat: Perspective-Taking, Inquiry, and Historical Empathy

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Crystal A, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     US History

View full description      

Project Archaeology: The Archaeology of Food

10:15 am to 11:15 pm
Field, 3rd Floor, West Tower
   

View full description      

Research in Practice: Engaging Students in Authentic Action Civics Projects

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Burnham, 3rd Floor, West Tower
   

View full description      

Sports Stadiums, the Olympics, Taxes: Who Profits?

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Hong Kong, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Economics

View full description      

Student Voice in School Governance

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Columbus IJ, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

Taking Informed Action--Resources for Teachers

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Grand A, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary Level     Social Sciences

View full description      

The American Revolution Institute Needs You!

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Grand Suite 3, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

The Impact of Hate Speech on Social and Emotional Well-Being

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Toronto, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Social Sciences

View full description      

The Korea War Legacy Project: A Toolkit for Teachers

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Gold Coast, Concourse Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Global Connections

View full description      

The Room Where It Happens: The Senate in Your Classroom

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Regency D, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

The Zaatari Refugee Camp: A Call to Action

10:15 am to 11:15 am
San Francisco, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Global Connections

View full description      

Transforming Learning Experiences through Technology

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Tech Lounge, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Who Am I?: A Biopsychosocial Analysis of the Self

10:15 am to 10:45 am
Dusable, 3rd Floor, West Tower
Secondary Level     Psychology

View full description      

Morning Break

10:30 am to 11:00 am
Plaza Ballroom, Lobby Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Annotated Maps for Inquiry, PBL, and beyond (Plus It's Free)

10:45 am to 11:45 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Geography

View full description      

Clothing as Culture: Discovering Mount Vernon's Enslaved through Material Culture

10:45 am to 11:45 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     US History

View full description      

Effective Technical Writing in the Social Studies and Cross-Curricular Classrooms

10:45 am to 11:45 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Social Sciences

View full description      

Enough Ellis Island! Teaching Elementary Students about the Current Immigrant/Refugee Experience

10:45 am to 11:45 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     US History

View full description      

Fact, Opinion, Lie, Shades of Meaning: The New True-False

10:45 am to 11:45 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

Hooking Kids with Comics: How Graphic Novels Make History Exciting-CANCELED

10:45 am to 11:45 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     US History

View full description      

If It's Not Impossible: Sir Nicholas Winton, England's Better-Than-Schindler

10:45 am to 11:45 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     World History

View full description      

Integrated C3 and edTPA Lesson Template for Elementary Preservice Teachers

10:45 am to 11:45 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Higher Education     US History

View full description      

It's Still Greek to Me: Teaching an Issues-Centered Unit

10:45 am to 11:45 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     World History

View full description      

Religion in the Early-Childhood and Elementary Social Studies Curriculum

10:45 am to 11:45 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Social Sciences

View full description      

Ride to Canada! Global Studies on a Bike

10:45 am to 11:45 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Global Connections

View full description      

Tackling Controversial Topics: Hip-Hop to Enhance Social Studies Instruction

10:45 am to 11:45 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Middle Level     US History

View full description      

Tackling Twitter for the Government Classroom

10:45 am to 11:45 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

Teacher Beliefs and the History of Social Studies Education

10:45 am to 11:45 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Social Sciences

View full description      

The Great Debate: The Paradox of Civil Discourse and Democracy

10:45 am to 11:45 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     US History

View full description      

The Power of Practice: Perfecting Discussions in Social Studies Classrooms

10:45 am to 11:45 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Social Sciences

View full description      

Understanding the Role of Indigenous People in the Fur Trade

10:45 am to 11:45 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Middle Level     US History

View full description      

Using the Aurasma App in the Classroom

10:45 am to 11:45 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     US History

View full description      

What Makes History? Learning about the Whole World

10:45 am to 11:45 am
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     World History

View full description      

Courageously Yet Effectively Discussing Gun Violence in Conservative Settings

10:50 am to 11:20 am
Columbian, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

Empirical Analysis of a Blended Classroom in AP Psychology

10:50 am to 11:20 am
Dusable, 3rd Floor, West Tower
Secondary Level     Psychology

View full description      

TLDR? Capture Diverse Students' Interest with Visual World War II Primary Sources

10:50 am to 11:20 am
Water Tower, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Social Sciences

View full description      

AP World History: Present Achievement Leads to Future Success

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Regency C, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     World History

View full description      

Fred Mednick

11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Plaza Ballroom, Lobby Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Jan L. Tucker Memorial Lecture: My Backyard IS the World: Teaching without Borders Fred Mednick

11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Plaza Ballroom, Lobby Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Tactics for Social Change: From Civil Rights to #BlackLivesMatter

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Crystal A, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     US History

View full description      

2018 Exemplary Research in Social Studies Award

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Wrigley, Concourse Level, West Tower
Higher Education     Social Sciences

View full description      

2018 Exemplary Research in Social Studies Award

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Wrigley, Concourse Level, West Tower
Higher Education     Social Sciences

View full description      

50 Ideas in 50 Minutes: Great Ideas from NCSS Award Winners

11:30 am to 12:30 pm

PreK-Elementary, Middle Level, Secondary Level    

View full description      

50 Ideas in 50 Minutes: Great Ideas from NCSS Award Winners

11:30 am to 12:30 pm

PreK-Elementary, Middle Level, Secondary Level    

View full description      

50 Ideas in 50 Minutes: Great Ideas from NCSS Award Winners

11:30 am to 12:30 pm

PreK-Elementary, Middle Level, Secondary Level    

View full description      

50 Ideas in 50 Minutes: Great Ideas from NCSS Award Winners

11:30 am to 12:30 pm

PreK-Elementary, Middle Level, Secondary Level    

View full description      

50 Ideas in 50 Minutes: Great Ideas from NCSS Award Winners

11:30 am to 12:30 pm

PreK-Elementary, Middle Level, Secondary Level    

View full description      

50 Ideas in 50 Minutes: Great Ideas from NCSS Award Winners

11:30 am to 12:30 pm

PreK-Elementary, Middle Level, Secondary Level    

View full description      

African American Educators for the Social Studies Community

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Wright, 3rd Floor, West Tower
   

View full description      

Anti-Racist Teacher Efficacy: Toward Justice-Oriented Teaching in Missouri

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Gold Coast, Concourse Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

Archives Committee

11:30 am to 1:00 pm
Horner, 3rd Floor, West Tower
   

View full description      

Bending the Arc through History and Literature

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
San Francisco, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Middle Level     US History

View full description      

Beyond the Classroom: The Administrator's Role in Supporting African American Social Studies Teachers-CANCELED

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Wright, 3rd Floor, West Tower
Supervisory-Administrative     Social Sciences

View full description      

Break Out of the Normal with Inquiry and Technology

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Comiskey, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     US History

View full description      

Bring Your Presentations to Life with Nearpod

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Tech Lounge, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Building a Democratic Classroom Culture

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Roosevelt 1AB, Concourse Level, East Tower
Secondary Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

Civic Engagement Portfolio--We Did All the Work for You!

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Columbus EF, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Middle Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

CUFA-FASSE Grant Presentation

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Gold Coast, Concourse Level, West Tower
Higher Education     Social Sciences

View full description      

Current Trends in Personal Finance Education

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Grand Suite 5, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Early Childhood/Elementary Education Special Interest Community Meeting

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Haymarket, Concourse Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

Elementary Inquiry to Engagement

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Randolph 3, Concourse Level, East Tower
    Social Sciences

View full description      

Fantasy Sports for Current Events! Become Fans of School

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Hong Kong, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Geography

View full description      

FASSE Governing Board

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Addams, 3rd Floor, West Tower
   

View full description      

Forced Movement: Questioning the Narrative of the U.S. As Nation of (Im)Migrants

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Crystal A, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     US History

View full description      

Freshman in AP?Bridging Experience Gaps through Innovative Summer Enrichment

11:30 am to 12:00 pm
Columbian, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Geography

View full description      

From Policy to Practice: Reflections on Standards and Civics Course Implementation in Illinois

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Columbus KL, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

Helping Students Own Their Civic Responsibility

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Regency A, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

Hidden Stories in History: Transform Social Studies with Nearpod

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Grand Suite 3, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

How Administrators Can Support Social Studies Teachers

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Columbus IJ, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Supervisory-Administrative     Social Sciences

View full description      

Identity Crises: Using Geographical Names to Chart Historical Developments

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
San Francisco, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Geography

View full description      

Incorporating Place-Based Learning into Professional Development and Instruction

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
McCormick, 3rd Floor, West Tower
Supervisory-Administrative     US History

View full description      

Instructional Dilemma: What if Privileged Students' Views Harm Marginalized Peers?

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Burnham, 3rd Floor, West Tower
Secondary Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

José António Brandão

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Crystal Ballroom C, Lobby Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

José António Brandão-Pathways of Change:Natives and French in the Grate Lakes

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Crystal Ballroom C, Lobby Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

Lessons of the Holocaust: The Experiences of Survivors

11:30 am to 12:30 pm

   

View full description      

Preservice Educators Community

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Skyway 260, Skyway Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Psychology Stations on Stations!

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Dusable, 3rd Floor, West Tower
Secondary Level     Psychology

View full description      

Reaching Diverse Learners: Resources From the Instruction Community

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Acapulco, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Geography

View full description      

Reflective Democracy

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Columbus CD, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

Social Studies and the Young Learner Advisory Board

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Ogden, 3rd Floor, West Tower
   

View full description      

Taking Informed Action across the Curriculum--Classroom Practitioner Panel

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Grand A, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

Teaching with the ASA National Standards: Concepts, Resources, and Pedagogy

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Toronto, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Social Sciences

View full description      

The Bodyguard of Lies: Teacher Perception of Indigenous Historical Representation

11:30 am to 12:00 pm
Water Tower, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     US History

View full description      

The STEAM and Social Studies of Current Events

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Columbus GH, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Middle Level     Social Sciences

View full description      

Thinking about the Past in Order to See the Future

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Regency C, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     World History

View full description      

To Tweet or Not to Tweet: The Art of Persuasion

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Regency D, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

Tools for Facilitating Historical Inquiry in 5 or 55 Minutes

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Field, 3rd Floor, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     US History

View full description      

Unpacking the Effects of White Supremacy on Teachers, Students, and All

11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Randolph 1AB, Concourse Level, East Tower
Secondary Level     Social Sciences

View full description      

Communities Showcase

12:00 pm to 1:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

Reinventing World History Final Assessments: Deeper Learning with STEAM Tools

12:05 pm to 12:35 pm
Columbian, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Global Connections

View full description      

Visual Voices: Incorporating African-American Picturebook Illustrations into Social Studies

12:05 pm to 12:35 pm
Water Tower, Concourse Level, West Tower
Middle Level     US History

View full description      

Best Practice in Meaningful Elementary Social Studies

10:15 am to 11:15 am
McCormick, 3rd Floor, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     US History

View full description      

Research in Practice: Engaging Students in Authentic Action Civics Projects

10:15 am to 11:15 am
Burnham, 3rd Floor, West Tower
Secondary Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

House of Delegates New Delegate Briefing

12:45 pm to 1:30 pm
Regency CD, Ballroom Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

House of Delegates New Delegate Briefing

12:45 pm to 1:30 pm
Regency CD, Ballroom Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

Roundtable Sessions: Round 2

1:15 pm to 2:45 pm
Plaza Ballroom, Lobby Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

House of Delegates Credentials Committee

1:30 pm to 2:00 pm
Regency CD, Ballroom Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

House of Delegates Credentials Committee

1:30 pm to 2:00 pm
Regency CD, Ballroom Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

KidCitizen App: Primary Sources for Young Learners

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Tech Lounge, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Peter Sagal

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Grand Ballroom, East Tower
   

View full description      

House of Delegates Registration

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
North Registration Desk, Regency Ballroom Foyer, Ballroom Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

House of Delegates Registration

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
North Registration Desk, Regency Ballroom Foyer, Ballroom Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

#WeAreHere: World War I Now

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Columbus EF, Ballroom Level, East Tower
PreK-Elementary     US History

View full description      

A Timely Update on the K-12 Geography Education Support System

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Randolph 3, Concourse Level, East Tower
Supervisory-Administrative     Geography

View full description      

Academic Freedom Community

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Skyway 260, Skyway Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

African American History through the Oral Tradition for Middle School

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Columbus KL, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Middle Level     US History

View full description      

Better Arguments Project with Eric Liu

2:45 pm to 4:15 pm
Swissotel, Zurich ABCD
   

View full description      

Closing Remarks

2:45 pm to 3:00 pm
Plaza Ballroom, Lobby Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Current Events Classroom: Teaching about Bias, Diversity and Social Justice

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Toronto, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

Dafney Blanca Dabach, Aliza Fones, Natasha Hakimali Merchant, Adebowale Adekile

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm

   

View full description      

Disease and Public Health in the Ottoman Empire: Document-Based Activities

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Hong Kong, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     World History

View full description      

Enhancement of Geographic Literacy in Honor of James F. Marran

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Wrigley, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Geography

View full description      

Fake News and Economics - Perfect Together

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
San Francisco, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Economics

View full description      

Feathers and Paint: The Misappropriation and Misinterpretation of Native Cultures

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Field, 3rd Floor, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     US History

View full description      

Grappling with Dilemmas of Educational Justice in Troubling Times

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Burnham, 3rd Floor, West Tower
Secondary Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

Highlighting Student Voice through Exploration of Paired Complex Texts

2:45 pm to 3:15 pm
Water Tower, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     US History

View full description      

How Can Districts Promote Equity and Access in Civic Education?

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Columbus IJ, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

I'm Not for Sale!: Teaching about Human Trafficking

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Columbus GH, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary Level     Global Connections

View full description      

In Her Shoes: Field Notes From National Geographic Explorers

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm

   

View full description      

It's More than Maps: Incorporating Choices' Geography Series into Classrooms

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Randolph 2, Concourse Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Keeping Current with Civic Action

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Acapulco, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

Personalized Learning: Ensure That Every Student Learning Path Leads to Success

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Grand Suite 5, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Presidential Controversies: Impeachment in U.S. History

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Crystal A, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

Preview of the Supreme Court's Term

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Regency A, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

Reading the World: Multimodal Access Points to Critical Literacy

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Roosevelt 1AB, Concourse Level, East Tower
PreK-Elementary     Social Sciences

View full description      

Reading the World: Multimodal Access Points to Critical Literacy in Social Studies

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Roosevelt 1AB, Concourse Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Scott Waring and Richard Hartshorne

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Crystal Ballroom C, Lobby Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

Songs in the Key of My Life

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
McCormick, 3rd Floor, West Tower
Higher Education     Geography

View full description      

Teach with FRONTLINE: Go beyond the Superficial Sound Bite

2:45 pm to 3:15 pm
Columbian, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

Teacher Education and Professional Development Community

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Haymarket, Concourse Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

Teachers Navigating Civic Education When Students Are Undocumented: Building Case Knowledge

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Crystal Ballroom C, Lobby Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

Teaching Cases to Grapple with Dilemmas of Educational Justice in Troubling Times

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Burnham, 3rd Floor, West Tower
   

View full description      

Teaching Students How to Critically Evaluate Museums and Historic Sites

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Grand B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary Level     US History

View full description      

Teaching the American Revolution with the Ten-Dollar Founding Father

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Columbus CD, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary Level     US History

View full description      

Teaching up a Field Trip, Poll Everywhere Social Media and Social Studies

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Tech Lounge, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

The Power of Text Sets: Helping Students Question History

2:45 pm to 3:15 pm
Gold Coast, Concourse Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Social Sciences

View full description      

Through Their Words and Belongings: Civil War Narratives

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Randolph 1AB, Concourse Level, East Tower
Middle Level     US History

View full description      

VLS Social Studies: An Online Nexus of the C3 Framework, Student Inquiry, and Primary Sources

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Grand Suite 3, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

We All Have Prejudice: Reframing the Discussion on Racism

2:45 pm to 3:15 pm
Dusable, 3rd Floor, West Tower
Secondary Level     Psychology

View full description      

What Is Islamophobia? A Gallery Walk

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Comiskey, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     US History

View full description      

Agents of Change: Using Young Adult Literature to Teach Current Events

3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

All Hail the Glorious Leader! Engaging Lessons for Teaching Economics

3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Economics

View full description      

Artificial Antiquity: Using Virtual Reality to Recreate History

3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     World History

View full description      

Black Citizenship in the Age of Jim Crow

3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Middle Level     US History

View full description      

Breaking Boundaries: Incorporating the World around You into Your Classroom

3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     US History

View full description      

Contested Space and Nationalism: A Japanese Case Study

3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     World History

View full description      

Context Is Key: Making Current Events Accessible to Everyone

3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Global Connections

View full description      

Dividing and Conquering Elementary Social Science

3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Social Sciences

View full description      

Dungeons, Dragons, & Thrones: Modern-Day Medievalisms in World History Courses

3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     World History

View full description      

House of Delegates

3:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Regency CD, Ballroom Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

House of Delegates

3:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Regency CD, Ballroom Level, West Tower
   

View full description      

Innovative and Collaborative Teacher Transformation

3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Higher Education     Civics/Government

View full description      

Mystery Object: An Arts Integration Model Celebrating Improvisation and Experimentation

3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Art Institute of Chicago
Middle Level     World History

View full description      

Mystery Object: An Arts Integration Model Celebrating Improvisation and Experimentation (Separate Registration Required)

3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Art Institute of Chicago, 111 S. Michigan Ave.
   

View full description      

Newbies School the Experienced: Preservice Partnering with Professionals

3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Higher Education     US History

View full description      

Practical Bellringer System for ANY Class

3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     US History

View full description      

Student Built Digital Video Textbooks: Student Voices to Support Learning

3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     World History

View full description      

Teaching with Legal Documents as Primary Sources

3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

The iTeachELLs Project: Providing Access to All Learners

3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Higher Education     Global Connections

View full description      

Using Discussion Based Learning to Promote Communication in the Classroom

3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Social Sciences

View full description      

Using Powerful Photographs to Examine Public Policy Issues in Geography

3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Geography

View full description      

Using Technology to Meet the Diverse Needs of Students Simultaneously

3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Social Sciences

View full description      

What Are These Books Hiding?

3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     US History

View full description      

Yesterday's Snow Day Is Today's Digital Learning Day

3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     US History

View full description      

Young Learners Learn about Sustainability and Take Action!-CANCELED

3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Global Connections

View full description      

Your Learning--Your Choice

3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Supervisory-Administrative     Social Sciences

View full description      

Absent Narratives: Teaching about Rape and Sexual Violence in War

3:20 pm to 3:50 pm
Water Tower, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     World History

View full description      

Let Big Questions Drive Your Social Studies Classroom

3:20 pm to 3:50 pm
Gold Coast, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Social Sciences

View full description      

Teaching Stress Management without Sacrificing Rigor

3:20 pm to 3:50 pm
Dusable, 3rd Floor, West Tower
Secondary Level     Psychology

View full description      

The Civic Corner Initiative: Making Political Participation Visible/Accessible to Students

3:20 pm to 3:50 pm
Columbian, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

#SSCHAT Unconference

4:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Swissotel, Lucerne Ballroom
   

View full description      

Active Vocabulary: Making Vocabulary Important in Elementary Social Studies Classrooms

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Columbus EF, Ballroom Level, East Tower
PreK-Elementary     US History

View full description      

Alex Wagner

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Grand Ballroom, East Tower
   

View full description      

Aliens, Don't Kill My Rights!

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Acapulco, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

Children as Civic Actors: Towards Social Studies Environments That Support Embodied Civic Experiences

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Burnham, 3rd Floor, West Tower
   

View full description      

Climate Change as a Human Rights Issue in the Arctic

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Randolph 2, Concourse Level, East Tower
Secondary Level     Global Connections

View full description      

Discovering Diversity: Understanding Sacred Spaces in Your Community

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Randolph 3, Concourse Level, East Tower
Middle Level     Geography

View full description      

Economic Choices and Environmental Consequences: Are Free-Riders Causing Climate Change?

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Columbus KL, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary Level     Economics

View full description      

Empowering 21st Century Civic Engagement through News Literacy

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Roosevelt 1AB, Concourse Level, East Tower
Secondary Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

Exploring Thinking Routines and Portraiture to Educate for Global Competence

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Columbus GH, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary Level     Global Connections

View full description      

First-Person Historical Presenters Bring Your Social Studies Classroom Alive

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Randolph 1AB, Concourse Level, East Tower
Middle Level     US History

View full description      

Fun Activities vs. Effective Activities: You Don't Have to Choose!

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Dusable, 3rd Floor, West Tower
Secondary Level     Psychology

View full description      

Holocaust Rescue and Resistance: Caring or Indifferent?

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Columbus IJ, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary Level     World History

View full description      

How to Connect Your School to the World

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Grand Suite 5, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Inquiry, Evidence-Based Writing, and DBQ Online

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Grand Suite 3, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

Keep or Destroy? How Historical Monuments Teach Us about Democracy

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Regency A, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

Live Podcast and Learn about Podcasting

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Tech Lounge, Ballroom Level, East Tower
   

View full description      

March for Our Lives: A Rural Community United for Schools

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Crystal A, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

No More Boring Writing! Projects That Bring Literacy to Life

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Toronto, Ballroom Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

Representando La Historia: Using Tableaux Vivant in Bilingual History Classes

4:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Columbian, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     US History

View full description      

Seeds of Inquiry: Visual Inventory, Short Texts, and Primary Sources

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Gold Coast, Concourse Level, West Tower
Middle Level     US History

View full description      

Social Studies Environments That Support Embodied Civic Experiences

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Burnham, 3rd Floor, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Civics/Government

View full description      

Strategies From the Smithsonian: Facilitating Challenging Conversations in U.S. History

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Comiskey, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     US History

View full description      

Teacher of the Year Panel

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Wrigley, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     US History

View full description      

Using Picture Books to Teach about Civic Role Models

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Field, 3rd Floor, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     US History

View full description      

We Shall Overcome: The Fight for Voting Rights

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Columbus CD, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary Level     US History

View full description      

What Is Private Anymore? Interpreting the Fourth Amendment

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Crystal B, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

Why You (Yes, You!) Have to Teach Climate Change Now

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Grand A, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Middle Level     Global Connections

View full description      

Women and the American Story: Modernizing America, 1889-1920

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Grand B, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Secondary Level     US History

View full description      

A Symphonic Arrangement: Preservice, Novice, and Inservice Social Studies Teachers

4:15 pm to 5:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Higher Education     Social Sciences

View full description      

An American Teacher in Korea: Teaching Politically Charged Presidential Elections

4:15 pm to 5:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

An Enduring Issue: Are the Benefits of Interconnectedness Worth It?

4:15 pm to 5:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     World History

View full description      

Baseball: The All-American Pastime?

4:15 pm to 5:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     US History

View full description      

Crossing Borders: An Integrated Approach to Teaching Immigration

4:15 pm to 5:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Middle Level     US History

View full description      

Days of Future Past: Social Studies in the 21st Century

4:15 pm to 5:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Middle Level     World History

View full description      

Deeper Learning through Thematic Videoconferencing and Memorial Design

4:15 pm to 5:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     US History

View full description      

Fine Art of Equal Opportunity: Student Examples of Project CivicsWorks

4:15 pm to 5:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Civics/Government

View full description      

Global Sustainability: Economics, Food and the Environment, an Interdisciplinary Course

4:15 pm to 5:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Global Connections

View full description      

Inquiry Project for Spatial Citizenship

4:15 pm to 5:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Geography

View full description      

Leveraging Literacy for Authentic Social Studies Experiences in K-2 Classrooms

4:15 pm to 5:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     Social Sciences

View full description      

Past-Present-Future of Nuclear Weapons: Messages From Japanese A-Bomb Survivors

4:15 pm to 5:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     World History

View full description      

Pay Attention to the Man behind the Curtain: Media Literacy

4:15 pm to 5:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Social Sciences

View full description      

Revisiting the Renaissance: Teaching an Issues-Centered Unit

4:15 pm to 5:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     World History

View full description      

Revolutionary Tools for Teaching the American Revolution

4:15 pm to 5:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Middle Level     US History

View full description      

Springboarding into the Past with Elementary Social Studies Inquiry Units

4:15 pm to 5:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
PreK-Elementary     US History

View full description      

Testing Is Over: NOW WHAT? A Guide to Engaging Year-End Activities

4:15 pm to 5:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Middle Level     Social Sciences

View full description      

Using Primary Sources to Teach Diverse Populations

4:15 pm to 5:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     US History

View full description      

Young Cultural Geographers Unite! Contemporary World Music in Geography Lessons

4:15 pm to 5:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Geography

View full description      

Competing Visions of Human Rights: Questions for U.S. Policy

4:35 pm to 5:05 pm
Water Tower, Concourse Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     Global Connections

View full description      

Examining Historical Empathy through the Chinese Exclusion Act

4:35 pm to 5:05 pm
Columbian, Concourse Level, West Tower
Middle Level     US History

View full description      

It's More Than Maps: Incorporating Choices' Geography Series into Classrooms

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Randolph 2, Concourse Level, East Tower
Secondary Level     Global Connections

View full description      

Objects Speak: Integrating Native American Art into Social Studies

2:45 pm to 3:45 pm
Grand A, Ballroom Level, East Tower
Middle Level     US History

View full description      

So Many Standards: Infusing NCSS & edTPA into Teacher Preparation

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
McCormick, 3rd Floor, West Tower
Higher Education     Social Sciences

View full description      

21st Century--Sikh Religious Literacy Education

4:15 pm to 5:15 pm
Crystal Ballroom Foyer, Lobby Level, West Tower
Secondary Level     US History

View full description      

Friday, November 30, 2018